1. Chime by Franny Billingsley
At first I really didn't like this book, but I gave it another go and I ended up loving it a lot more than I thought I would! A seriously incredible book. Possibly one of my favourites EVER. Yeah. (My review)
2. Dearly, Departed by Lia Habel
This book is amazing! Possibly not everyone's cup of tea, and there was a few too many POVs, but regardless it was one of the funnest books I've read of the year. And the romance between Nora and Bram was one of the best romances of the year, no doubt. (My review)
3. Divergent by Veronica Roth
May as well get the one's that'll be on everyone's lists out of the way! Divergent is probably my favourite Dystopia of the year. It was just so tense and fast paced I literally couldn't put it down for two days. (My review)
4. Long Lankin by Lindsey Barraclough
Long Lankin is a book you might not have heard much about, what with it currently only being out in the UK, but it is immensely creepy and original, and the writing style does take a little getting used too, but it's well worth it. (My review)
5. Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan
I only need one word to sum this book up: Hilarious. Honestly, I was laughing so much, and it has the most awesome cast of characters, as well as a lovely, heart warming story at it's core. (My review)
6. The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson
This book is just amazeballs. The poetry, the story, the writing, the boy, all of it was completely swoonworthy. It's one of my favourite contemporaries ever. (My review)
7. Stolen by Lucy Christopher
One of the most chilling and interesting books I've ever read, and not a paranormal in sight. It will twist your morals and while you may not enjoy per se, you will not be able to forget it. (My review)
8. Shadows on the Moon by Zoe Marriott
This book captivated my imagination and I was completely hooked on it. An amazing Cinderella retelling with an oriental fantasy twist, it haunted me and stuck in my mind completely. (My review.)
9. Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins
One of the most adorable books ever, I think I liked it even more than Anna if not just because I'm in love with Cricket. (My review)
10. The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater
I have never been a huge fan of the Shiver series, so I wasn't expecting to love TSR as much as I did. It snuck up on me and took me by surprise. I loved it. (obviously, otherwise it wouldn't be here... ;) (My review)
11. Naked by Kevin Brooks
Another fantastic UK book, it tore my heart out. Honestly, the ending is just so sad but in a kind of natural way. It's all kind of expected. But an incredibly amazing book, full of punk and raw energy and brilliant writing. Loved it. (My review)
This list was bloody hard to write, and these are just my favourites at this minute in time... There are too many honerable mentions to count, but here we go...
Torn by Cat Clarke, Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor, Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare, Dark Inside by Jeyn Roberts, Poison Study by Maria V Snyder, Sean Griswold's Head by Lindsey Leavitt, Amy and Roger's Epic Detour by Morgan Matson and Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead. I think that's about it...
What are your favourite books of 2011?
I really need to read Naked, it looks pretty good - I wish I'd requested it when I had the chance! So many people says it's awesome :D And Will Grayson, Will Grayson is another I really need to read! ;D And YAY! Divergent! There is SO much love for it, it's amazing :D Great post - I've added everything to my TBR if I haven't already read them ;)
ReplyDeleteCompletely agree with numbers 5 & 6. I never imagined I'd love The Sky is Everywhere as much as I did, but I'm so glad I read it. :)
ReplyDeleteLove your list and honourable mentions! I've been doing best of 2011 posts all week and they are HARD
ReplyDeleteso many awesome books on this list, ours match in a few places! :D
ReplyDeleteI'm sad to say I have only read two of the books on the list when I own 6 of them. Oh dear. I shall correct that next year. I really loved the ones on your list I have read though! Great list.
ReplyDeleteGreat list =D I didn't get around to read any of these, but most are on my wish list. I hope I can get to them very soon. Especially Lola and teh Boy Next Door. i did plan on reading it in 2011 before it came out, but couldn't get my hands on a copy. =(
ReplyDeleteSo many great books there! I loved Naked and The Scorpio Races, Will Grayson, The Sky Is Everywhere, and Shadows on the Moon! You clearly have great taste in books :)
ReplyDeleteDefinitely Dearly, Departed!!! I'm rereading it now. LOVING every part of it!!!!! Great post! I can't wait to read Divergent too!! Thank you for sharing them!!!
ReplyDeleteSam ^_^
Books For All Seasons
Oh yay, Divergent was my favourite book of 2011:)
ReplyDelete