Saturday, 28 January 2012

Taking A Break

Hello, everyone! You may or may not have noticed that I haven't really been posting a lot this week, but I just have literally been the worst at reading lately. I kinda suck, I know, but I think I'll be taking most of this week off too just so that I can catch up a bit a not feel under pressure to post stuff. I know it's a bit of a crappy reason, but I think I just need a short time to take a step back and just not be worrying about my blog as well as school stuff and everything, but I should be back by next Saturday at the latest! I guess I just wanted to explain why I haven't posted anything all week... Yeah.

Also, I've kinda been reading a tiny bit less YA lately (I'm 15 and I just want to experiment with other genres and stuff, and I've been reading more classics (and by classics I pretty much mean Sherlock Holmes) and everything) and that means I've got less stuff to post reviews on, if you get me, so I might try and review some of them on here too? I don't know. I just feel really crap and lazy for not having done much lately, like, not even memes... Gah, and now I'm just rambling.

But yeah. I'm not stopping or anything, just taking a few days off and trying to be a better blogger in the long run :D. I'll still be on Twitter and Tumblr and all that, like, I'm not abstaining from the internet, just the blog :)  Thanks for understanding! ;D


  1. Of course we understand, I hope you have a nice blogging break and read cool things (yay Sherlock!). I'm supposed to be on a blogging break too, because I've just not been able to post much recently, but I *still* find myself on people's blogs, and I don't even know HOW, because I don't even open Blogger anymore. Lol. I have had a nice time commenting on people's blogs though :) I blame it all on Twitter! *runs away*

  2. I think sometimes you do need a break. It's hard to keep up sometimes, especially when you're not feeling it. You should deffo review non-YA books too!

    The Cait Files


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...