Tuesday, 13 September 2011

One Year Blogofreakingversary!!!

(You are more than welcome to skip to the giveaway, guys. I won't be offended. This part doesn't make sense anyway ;p) Guys, IT'S MY ONE YEAR BLOGOFREAKINGVERSARY! Yeah. I'm pretty excited. So, before I get too sentimental on you guys, I just wanted to say thank you to everyone who follows me, so so much. I love your comments, and the fact that there are people who actually want to read whatever the crap I'm rambling on about, and I appreciate you all so much that sometimes even I don't believe it. If you'd of told me (not exactly) this time last year that I made a blog and I'd stuck with for a whole YEAR and people followed me, I would laughed in your face. But not too in your face because I respect your personal space and whatnot... (see what happens when I get all sentimental?! Just imagine me next year... ;p) But yeah. Thanks a lot, guys! 

Gee... A whole year. Honestly, I'm pretty proud of myself for going with this. I only started this blog on a whim, and while I'm not particularly influential or big in book blogging world, I'm damn happy! My reviews have gotten so much better, and I've met some of the coolest people through the blogosphere and on Twitter (which I have learnt is one of the best things. Ever.) Also, I'm proud of myself for sticking with reading as a whole. I sort of go through phases, and I am so glad that reading is not one of them. I cannot believe I ever stopped reading! There are just too many amazing books to be read. Seriously though, starting to blog has definitely been one of the better choices I've made ;) 

Anyhow, onto the part of the blogoversary post that y'all are probably expecting. *pauses for dramatic effect* It's giveaway time! (YAYYYY!). For the moment, I'll just be having two prizes (prize packs, call it what you want) because I'm broke as a stoke and that's about all I can afford (my own fault...) But if I get to 400 followers, I'll add another one! So tell your friends ;)

I will be giving away! *drum roll*

One very luck winner will get! One paperback copy of (probably my favourite book of 2010) Anna and the French Kiss! And One shiny brand new hardback of Lola and the Boy Next Door! (Prize #1)

And one other very lucky winner will get to pick any book they like so long as I have reviewed it! (Don't ask why... Just seemed like a good idea. I know I always struggle to pick a book from all of the books ever. It's tough. What am I even saying anymore... ;p)

One entry per person per prize pack! I am pretty terrible at extra entries so there won't be any!
You do NOT have to be a follower, but if you aren't, you are always welcome to ;)
INTERNATIONAL! (So long as Book Depository ships to you.)
Giveaway closes October 1st!

Just fill in THIS FORM!

(Sorry for the overly long, rambly post... I was just too excited!)


  1. Happy blogoversary! And omigosh, thanks for the chance to win Lola!

  2. Happy blogoversary! Thanks for the giveaway!:D

  3. Happy blogoversary! :) Thanks for the awesome giveaway!

  4. OMG! LOLA! I've wanted a copy for ageeeess. Thanks for the giveaway and Happy Blogoversary :D


  6. Happy Blogoversary! Mine is this week too, and we have a lot in common (started on a whim, reviews have gotten MUCH better, met a lot of wonderful people, etc.) Thanks for the awesome giveaway. Keep up the good work!

  7. Congrats!I totally forgot my blogoversary, which was about one month ago:D You've got some pretty cool things to give away. I LOVED Anna so so much and I can't wait to read Lola!

  8. Happy Blogoversary! Congrats. You're blog rocks - here's to many more great years.

    Thanks for the awesome giveaway. :D

  9. Happy Blogaversary! :D Thank you so much for such an awesome giveaway! :D

  10. OMG CICELY A (BELATED) HAPPY FREAKIN' BLOGOVERSARY TO YOU! It's so weird that we only met at the start of this year. We should have met WAAAAAAY earlier!

    I hope your second year is filled with awesome, books, unicorns, sparkles, and some more books. And maybe cupcakes 'cause cupcakes rock. And so do you.




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...